Happy Top Ten Tuesday! Today’s theme is best books of 2018 (so far) and I’m not really sure what I’m going to do at the end of the year, because I couldn’t even narrow this list down to ten books. LOOKS LIKE IT’S A TOP 16 TUESDAY TODAY.
- Arrogant Devil by R.S. Grey | a steamy enemies-to-lovers romance featuring a whole heck of a lot of sexual tension!
- The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang | a Pretty Woman-inspired romance featuring a heroine with Asperger’s and the male escort she hires to teach her about sex!
- Nevernight by Jay Kristoff | a teenage girl heads off to assassin school so that she can avenge her father’s death!
- The Beau & the Belle by R.S. Grey | a romance featuring a reunion between the heroine and her (much older) childhood crush!
- We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson | an absolutely heartbreaking story about a teenage boy who is alternatively bullied and abducted by aliens!
- Blue Lily, Lily Blue by Maggie Stiefvater | my favorite (I think) of all the Raven Cycle books!
- Saint Anything by Sarah Dessen | a teenage girl’s life falls to pieces after her beloved brother goes to jail!
- Emergency Contact by Mary H.K. Choi | an adorable romance develops through many, many texts!
- We Were Eight Years in Power by Ta-Nehisi Coates | an essay + commentary from each of Obama’s eight years in office!
- Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie | fifteen suggestions for raising a little feminist!
- Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates | an incredibly well-written memoir about growing up black in America!
- Love Scene, Take Two by Alex Evansley | a super-cute love story about an author and the lead actor in the film adaptation of her book!
- Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren | another heartbreaking book, this time about childhood friends-turned-lovers who break up and then are reunited many years later!
- Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng | an amazing character-driven novel about two suburban families, set in the 90s!
- Alex, Approximately by Jenn Bennett | internet friends end up living in the same city but the main character isn’t sure if they should meet up!
- Starry Eyes by Jenn Bennett | friends-turned-lovers-turned-enemies end up stranded together in the woods and have to overcome their issues!
What are the best books you’ve read so far this year?
Help me drown in my neverending TBR by leaving me some recommendations!
Blue Lily, Lily Blue is definitely the best Raven Cycle book! Great list!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! It was so hard to pick a favorite, but I really loved that one!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lovely list! I really like the sound of We are the Ants – it sounds fascinating! I also really want to read more of Maggie Stiefvater, she is brilliant.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! I loved We Are the Ants, but I also just really love Shaun David Hutchinson in general. And The Raven Cycle is all I’ve read by Maggie Stiefvater, but I’m hoping to read more from her soon!
LikeLike
For more Maggie .. have you picked up the Shiver Quartet yet? I have it and was told it’s such a good series (it’s all about warewolves i think) and i believe she also wrote All The Crooked Saints too ^_^
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t, but it’s been on my TBR forever! I’m hoping to get to it by the end of the year!
LikeLike
OMG! I’m totally behind on R.S. Grey’s releases. I need these two books now. This is a great list, Sara! 😀 Have a great week ahead of you.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! I hope you have a great week too!! I loved her two latest books, so I hope you do too. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers. I just finished it last night, and it was wonderful!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I haven’t read anything by Becky Chambers but I keep hearing such good things! I’ll add this one to my list. Thanks for the recommendation! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! I hope you like it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Blue Lily, Lily Blue is my favorite in the Raven Cycle too and Nevernight is the best book I’ve read in 2018 so far!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! And Nevernight was so good! I went to the library for Godsgrave as soon as I finished because I had to know what happened next!
LikeLike
So many of these are my TBR.. can’t wait to read them.. Love your list 😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😊 I hope you like them as much as I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I looks like you’ve read so many amazing ones so far this year! I hope the next half of 2018 treats you just as well 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! I’ve definitely had more five-star ratings this year than usual! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not big on romance, but I’ve been seeing The Kiss Quotient EVERYWHERE, and I’m finding myself tempted to check it out.
LikeLiked by 2 people
If you don’t read a lot of romance, just be prepared for a lot of really steamy scenes! I really loved it, though, especially the love interest, Michael!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, right?! It was so hard to get it to 10!! Nevernight and Emergency Contact!! :):)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m pretty sure my Top Ten of 2018 is going to end up being at least a Top 40!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
haha! I hear that!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Kiss Quotient has been popping non-stop in my feeds and it is getting many 5 stars! I saw some reviews that weren’t the biggest fans and I don’t know if I should read it or not!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I really liked it! It was so different from any romance novel I’d read before and I absolutely fell in love with Michael. ❤️ I hope you love it if you decide to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope so too because I like to know what is the hype is all about, but is it a series?
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s technically a series but the second book follows a different character.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah I see, So the story ends and I don’t have to continue if I don’t want to?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Exactly, it has a definite ending.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great, thanks Sara ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhhh I LOVE the Raven Cycle! Such an amazing series. I also really want to read Nevernight and Saint Anything, so I’m glad they were good!! Awesome list!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Both Nevernight and Saint Anything were so good! I actually just recommended Nevernight to one of my coworkers because I just can’t stop talking about it. And Sarah Dessen was one of my favorite authors when I was a teenager, so I was really happy to find that I like her books as an adult too. 😊
LikeLike
Amazing list! I have heard such great things about the Nevernight series. Hopefully I will get to it soon.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I was so surprised at how much I liked it! I had such trouble putting it down to actually get some sleep!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love this list! It’s given me a couple things to add to my TBR. But those that I’ve read on here, I also loved!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I hope you like them and I’m glad you agree with my choices!
LikeLike
I’m just going to add everything I haven’t read yet to my TBR… since you’re my favourite and you have impeccable taste 👌
LikeLiked by 2 people
OMG, that’s the best compliment! Thank you!! ❤️ I hope you love all of them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had to read + review Between the World and Me for a uni class last year. Definitely an excellent book!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’m glad you liked it too! ❤
LikeLike
What a fantastic list & I agree with you about A LOT of these (at least the ones that I’ve read – so makes me want to check out the rest!). Saint Anything is by far my favorite Dessen novel. Of COURSE The Kiss Quotient and Jenn Bennet 😀 I think I need to bump Emergency Contact up my TBR… 😀
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! I’m glad we agree on a bunch of these. 🙂 I thought Emergency Contact was so cute! I hope you like it! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just about all of these are on my TBR!
Cora | http://www.teapartyprincess.co.uk/
LikeLiked by 2 people
I hope you like them! ❤
LikeLike
Love all your picks! Totally agree Blue Lily is the best one in the series, and I’m glad you loved Nevernight, Kiss Quotient, and Starry Eyes; they’re pretty high on my TBR. 😉 Excellent post!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh my goodness, you need to read them! I’m seriously recommending Nevernight to everybody right now! Also Starry Eyes and The Kiss Quotient! They’re three very different books but they’re all so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very glad to hear it! I’ve heard they’re amazing 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really really really want to read The KISS Quotient! Great list!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! And The Kiss Quotient is so good! I hope you get the chance to read it soon! 🙂
LikeLike