Happy Top Ten Tuesday! Today’s theme is last ten books I added to my TBR. I’m just going to talk about the last ten books that I bought for myself, because my TBR is basically just a running list in the back of my mind of things that sound interesting or that have gotten good reviews.
Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
I had a day of used book shopping a couple weeks ago and found this one in a pile of books near the cash register. It hadn’t even been shelved yet and I was so excited to find it! Little Fires Everywhere was one of my favorites of 2018 and I can’t wait to read more from this author.
Fly on the Wall by E. Lockhart
So, funny story. I’ve wanted to read this book since it came out 13 years ago. I loved E. Lockhart’s books when I was in high school and asked my mom to buy me this for Christmas one year. Well, she bought me a book called Fly on the Wall, but it was not this one. (It was actually erotica. Both of us were mortified.) Anyway, I found this for $1, so I bought it.
The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner
This was an add-on for January’s Book of the Month box. I’ve seen some really mixed reviews for it, but I’m hoping it’ll be good!
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
And this was my actual January Book of the Month! It seems to be getting really good reviews and I’m hoping to read it soon.
The Luxe by Anna Godbersen
To be fair, The Luxe has been on my TBR for years. I recently found it at a used bookstore for $2, though, and added it to my physical collection. Fingers crossed that I’ll actually read it and it won’t just sit on my shelf taunting me forever.
The Couple Next Door by Shari Lapena
I feel like I’m the only book blogger alive who hasn’t read this book yet — even just going on my Goodreads, I have 30 friends who’ve reviewed it! I recently found it for $2 at a used bookstore and it’s pretty short, so I’m hoping to read it soon.
American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang
In a pretty huge coincidence, I recently asked Rae what her favorite graphic novel of 2018 was, and she told me it was this one. A couple days later, I was at a used bookstore and found it for $3! I’m so excited to read this one.
Solitaire by Alice Oseman
I have been meaning to read something by Alice Oseman for years. Her books are consistently praised by the book blogging community and they all sound so good! The problem is that I never find them in any bookstores or at my library. Well, I stepped into the fancy bookstore downtown one morning as I waited for the library to open, and they had one copy of Solitaire marked down like 75% on final sale. I had to buy it.
Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand
In the same shopping trip where I found Solitaire, I also found Some Kind of Happiness. I didn’t love Furyborn and my copy of Sawkill Girls has been sitting on my nightstand for like three months, but I’m determined to love something by this author since I see her almost every weekend at my library. I’m hoping that the things that were a problem for me in Furyborn will be a nonissue in this middle-grade novel.
The Draining Lake by Arnaldur Indridason
One of my favorite classes in college was a Scandinavian literature class I took as an elective. In it, we read A TON of mysteries, including one by Indridason. I haven’t read anything else by him since, but I had to snap this book up when I found it for only $2.
Did you do your own Top Ten Tuesday post today? Feel free to leave your link in the comments and I’ll check it out! Have you read any of these books? Which one should I tackle first? Let’s talk in the comments!
I have never heard of SOME KIND OF HAPPINESS. Thank you for the Goodreads link.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course! If you read it, I hope you like it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Couple Next Door is on my list today too. Happy reading! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope we’ll both like it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Alice Oseman is so good, I’ve read Radio Silence and I was born for this. Really want to get to Solitaire soon as well, especially since she comes out with a comic Heartstopper that seem to be connected to it and the artstyle is so cute
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been seeing a lot of people talking about Heartstopper and I’m excited to read it! I’ve only heard good things about her books and I want to read all of them. 💙
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read The Couple Next Door last year and really enjoyed it, and have The Silent Patient waiting to be read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy to hear that you liked The Couple Next Door! 🙂
LikeLike
I hope you like The Couple Next Door. It is a very good book, with a complex plot written with great simplicity.
LikeLiked by 1 person
that’s great to hear! I’m so excited to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Everything I Never Told You was my favourite of last year, I hope you enjoy it!! And I read the entire Luxe series when I was like 13-14 and loved it then, but don’t know how I’d feel about it now (so I’ve been purposely avoiding rereading it). But it’ll probably be a quick, easy read so I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy to hear that about Everything I Never Told You! And I’m a little worried about that with The Luxe series since it’s been on my TBR FOREVER, but I’m hoping it’ll still be great. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, I have added some books to my TBR list. Now all I need is more time…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need more time too!
LikeLike
Some Kind of Happiness has such a pretty cover!!…But really that Draining the Lake looks right up my alley. You’ve got a nice variety of books so it was fun to see your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Heaven’s sake why don’t I proofread, The Draining Lake*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I love the cover of Some Kind of Happiness too. If you get around to reading The Draining Lake, please let me know what you think! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Solitaire is preeeetty good, but can be pretty depressing too because you’re in the middle of the MC’s depression, but it’s Really well done! and Some Kind of Happiness sounds so good!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s good to know! I’ll read Solitaire when I’m in the mood for something like that. I’m really excited to finally read something by Alice Oseman since I’ve heard such great things about her.
And I know! I’m thinking it’ll be great!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you want something thats a bit lighter but still in the same vein you could read Radio Silence by her 🤗
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the recommendation! I’ll check that one out too! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited for you to check out American Born Chinese! Thanks for tagging me 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course! I’m so excited to read it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person